6202 STAFFORD ROAD, Plant City, Hillsborough, Residential

6202 STAFFORD ROAD

MLS# TB852495663 days on marketUpdated October 11, 2026 8:05 pm

$ 218 / sqft

$ 499,000

Reduced from $ 550,000

Overview

UpdatedOctober 11, 2026 8:05 pm
MLS #TB8524956
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Size2,284 ft²
Year Built1940

Description

Room for everyone — and income potential too — on nearly 2.5 gated acres! This unique Plant City property features a 1,792 sq ft bungalow with a brand-new roof, a beautifully renovated 492 sq ft detached accessory dwelling unit/guest house, for 2,284 sq ft of total living space, plus a separate hobby house with electric and a large storage shed.

The detached ADU creates an exciting opportunity for extended family, multigenerational living, guests, a private office, or potential rental income that may help offset your monthly housing expense. Ask about creative financing programs that may make this one-of-a-kind property even more attainable.

Create the homesteading lifestyle you've been imagining with wide-open spaces and room to make the property your own. The screened, enclosed porch was made for Florida's year-round lifestyle — morning coffee, evening breezes, and time to unwind while overlooking your own gated acreage. Peace on earth!

This beautifully preserved 1940s retreat is filled with vintage character and has been genuinely cared for through the years, now freshly relaunched with a brand-new roof for even greater peace of mind. The AC is in excellent condition, the wiring has been updated, pest maintenance has been performed every three months, and recent improvements also include a new water heater and refurbished side porch.

Surrounded by higher-end estates, the property offers AS-1 zoning, no HOA, no CDD, and no flood insurance required. That zoning gives you the freedom to make the property work for your lifestyle — bring your plans.

The main home welcomes you with generously sized bedrooms, comfortable living spaces, and an oversized dining room anchored by a wood-burning fireplace, creating a natural gathering place for family and friends and the perfect setting for holiday celebrations.

The renovated ADU is a standout feature, offering its own beautiful, functional living space and the flexibility to serve as an income-producing rental, private accommodations for extended family, or a separate work-from-home retreat. The additional hobby house provides even more dedicated space for projects, passions, or storage.

Step outside to a peaceful oasis of mature landscaping, fruit trees, and an abundant supply of avocados, with fencing already in place for your furry Fidos. With nearly 2.5 acres, there's plenty of room for gardens, workshops, recreational space, additional storage, RV parking, and more.

Conveniently located with access to I-4, Tampa, and Orlando, this property offers a rare combination of character, acreage, privacy, flexibility, and income potential.

Whether you're drawn to the charm of bungalow living, the opportunity to generate income from the ADU, the freedom of acreage, or simply the privacy of wide-open surroundings, this is more than a home.

It's a place to settle in, breathe deep, and live freely — with a brand-new roof overhead.

Virtual Tour

Address

Interior

  • AppliancesDishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Bathrooms Full2
  • Bathrooms Half0
  • Bathrooms Total Integer2
  • Bedrooms Total3
  • CoolingCentral Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • CoolingYes
  • Fireplace FeaturesWood Burning
  • FireplaceYes
  • FlooringCarpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • FurnishedUnfurnished
  • HeatingCentral, Wall Units / Window Unit
  • HeatingYes
  • Interior FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Window Treatments
  • Laundry FeaturesInside, Laundry Room
  • LevelsOne
  • Living Area2,284
  • Living Area SourcePublic Records
  • Living Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Rooms Total7
  • Security FeaturesSmoke Detector(s)

Exterior

  • Direction FacesSouth
  • Exterior FeaturesOther, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Storage
  • FencingFenced
  • Lot FeaturesIn County, Level, Oversized Lot, Private
  • Lot Size Acres2
  • Lot Size Area2
  • Lot Size Square Feet100,188
  • Lot Size UnitsAcres
  • Open ParkingYes
  • Other StructuresGuest House, Shed(s), Storage
  • Parking FeaturesBoat, Driveway, None, Open
  • Patio And Porch FeaturesEnclosed, Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface TypeGravel
  • RoofShingle

Structure

  • Architectural StyleBungalow
  • Building Area Total2,284
  • Construction MaterialsWood Frame, Wood Siding
  • Foundation DetailsCrawlspace
  • Year Built1940

Utilities

  • SewerSeptic Tank
  • UtilitiesCable Available
  • Water SourceWell

Financial

  • Parcel NumberU162821ZZZ00000360660.0
  • Pets AllowedYes
  • Tax Annual Amount4,147
  • Tax Block3
  • Tax Book Number76-30
  • Tax Legal DescriptionE 275 FT OF S 650 FT OF SE 1/4 OF SE 1/4 LESS S 350 FT OF W 225 FT
  • Tax Lot0
  • Tax Year2025
  • ZoningAS-1

Schools

  • High SchoolStrawberry Crest High School

Location

  • CountryUnited States
  • County Or ParishHillsborough
  • DirectionsI-4 to Exit 19 / Thonotosassa Rd. Head north past Forbes Rd; road becomes Stafford Rd. Property on right across from Bethlehem Rd, before Stafford Oaks.
  • Latitude28
  • Longitude-82
  • MLS Area Major33565 - Plant City
  • Postal Code33565
  • Postal Code Plus46156
  • Street NameSTAFFORD
  • Street Number6202
  • Street Number Numeric6,202
  • Street SuffixROAD
  • Subdivision NameBLACKBURN PLATTED
  • Unparsed Address6202 STAFFORD ROAD

Listing Info

  • Contract Status Change DateJuly 1, 2026
  • Cumulative Days On Market63
  • Days On Market63
  • Internet Automated Valuation DisplayYes
  • Internet Consumer CommentYes
  • Lease ConsideredYes
  • List AORSarasota - Manatee
  • List Agent AORSuncoast Tampa
  • List Agent EmailSHERYLSELLSFLORIDA@GMAIL.COM
  • List Agent Full NameSheryl Houck
  • List Agent Key25681bcefc0352943338084f8efc0b4b
  • List Agent MLS ID261535583
  • List Agent Preferred Phone813-802-5722
  • List Office Key36b0e9739d84c0e65c4f96f49f9ae438
  • List Office MLS ID261010944
  • List Office NameEXP REALTY LLC
  • List Office Phone888-883-8509
  • List Price499,000
  • Listing Contract DateJune 30, 2026
  • Listing IDTB8524956
  • Listing Key037e314163c036d1edde905a94c5b9a0
  • Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA
  • MLS StatusActive
  • Modification TimestampOctober 11, 2026
  • On Market DateJuly 1, 2026
  • Original Entry TimestampJuly 1, 2026
  • Original List Price550,000
  • Originating System Keystellar
  • Originating System NameStellar MLS
  • OwnershipFee Simple
  • Photos Change TimestampOctober 1, 2026
  • Photos Count58
  • Price Change TimestampJuly 15, 2026
  • Source System Key795086135
  • Special Listing ConditionsNone
  • Status Change TimestampOctober 1, 2026

Features & Amenities

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated monthly payment—
  • Principal & interest
  • Property tax
  • Home insurance
  • PMI
  • HOA dues

Estimates only and not a loan offer. Taxes, insurance and rates vary — confirm with a lender.

Meet your agent

SH

Sheryl Houck

Listing Agent · EXP REALTY LLC

BrokerageEXP REALTY LLC
Agent MLS ID261535583
Office MLS ID261010944

Get in touch

Office · 888-883-8509

Similar Listings

Listing courtesy of EXP REALTY LLC

MLS# TB8524956 · Listing agent Sheryl Houck · Phone 813-802-5722 · Data last updated October 11, 2026 8:05 pm

SHSheryl Houck

Select a day

Free tour, no obligation — cancel anytime.