3970 SW 20TH AVENUE UNIT 904, Gainesville, Alachua, Residential

3970 SW 20TH AVENUE UNIT 904

MLS# GC54281343 days on marketUpdated October 10, 2026 4:05 pm

$ 146 / sqft

$ 172,000

Reduced from $ 188,000

Overview

UpdatedOctober 10, 2026 4:05 pm
MLS #GC542813
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2.5
Size1,176 ft²
Year Built2002

Description

Welcome to this move-in-ready, two-story condo in Kensington North, conveniently located near the University of Florida, UF Health Shands, the VA Hospital, Butler Plaza and I-75. The thoughtfully designed floor plan offers 2 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms and 1,176 square feet with no neighbors above or below.

The main level features an open living and dining area, wood-look flooring, a convenient half bathroom and a functional kitchen with a breakfast bar. Upstairs, both spacious bedrooms include private en-suite bathrooms, offering flexibility for homeowners, roommates or guests. An in-unit washer and dryer add everyday convenience.

Kensington North residents enjoy access to a community pool, fitness center and clubhouse. The community is also positioned along a convenient bus route with access to the University of Florida. Vacant and ready for its next owner—schedule your private showing today!

Virtual Tour

Address

Interior

  • AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Bathrooms Full2
  • Bathrooms Half1
  • Bathrooms Total Integer3
  • Bedrooms Total2
  • CoolingCentral Air
  • CoolingYes
  • FlooringEngineered Hardwood, Tile, Hardwood
  • FurnishedUnfurnished
  • HeatingCentral, Electric
  • HeatingYes
  • Interior FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Thermostat
  • Laundry FeaturesInside, Laundry Closet, Washer Hookup
  • LevelsTwo
  • Living Area1,176
  • Living Area SourcePublic Records
  • Living Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Rooms Total9
  • Security FeaturesFire Alarm
  • Window FeaturesBlinds

Exterior

  • Direction FacesEast
  • Exterior FeaturesSidewalk
  • Lot Size Acres0
  • Lot Size Area5
  • Lot Size Square Feet202,492
  • Lot Size UnitsAcres
  • Road Surface TypeAsphalt, Paved
  • RoofShingle

Structure

  • Building Area Total1,176
  • Construction MaterialsHardiPlank Type
  • Foundation DetailsSlab
  • Property AttachedYes
  • Property ConditionCompleted
  • Stories Total2
  • Year Built2002

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • UtilitiesPublic, Water Available
  • Water SourcePublic

Financial

  • Association AmenitiesClubhouse, Fitness Center, Pool
  • Association Fee FrequencyMonthly
  • Association Fee IncludesCommunity Pool, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Trash
  • AssociationYes
  • Parcel Number06724009004
  • Pets AllowedYes
  • Tax Annual Amount3,563
  • Tax Legal DescriptionKENSINGTON NORTH CONDO CB 3 PG 110 UNIT 904 ALSO 1/101 INT IN COMMON AREA OR 2982/0247
  • Tax LotNA
  • Tax Year2025
  • ZoningR

Schools

  • Elementary SchoolLittlewood Elementary School-AL
  • High SchoolF. W. Buchholz High School-AL
  • Middle Or Junior SchoolKanapaha Middle School-AL

Location

  • Community FeaturesClubhouse, Community Mailbox, Deed Restrictions
  • CountryUnited States
  • County Or ParishAlachua
  • DirectionsFrom the intersection of Archer Road and SW 34th Street, travel north on SW 34th Street. Turn left onto SW 20th Avenue, then turn right into Kensington North. Building 3970 is the first building on the left. Proceed to Unit 904.
  • Latitude30
  • Longitude-82
  • MLS Area Major32607 - Gainesville
  • Postal Code32607
  • Postal Code Plus44410
  • Street Direction PrefixSW
  • Street Name20TH
  • Street Number3970
  • Street Number Numeric3,970
  • Street SuffixAVENUE
  • Subdivision NameKENSINGTON PARK
  • Unit Number904
  • Unparsed Address3970 SW 20TH AVENUE UNIT 904

Listing Info

  • Contract Status Change DateAugust 28, 2026
  • Cumulative Days On Market43
  • Days On Market43
  • Internet Automated Valuation DisplayYes
  • Internet Consumer CommentYes
  • Lease ConsideredYes
  • List AORSuncoast Tampa
  • List Agent AORGainesville-Alachua
  • List Agent Emailrealtornikyvara@gmail.com
  • List Agent Full NameNiky Vara
  • List Agent Key3315cf3fb9a979b0c3c91f101fbce958
  • List Agent MLS ID259508611
  • List Agent Preferred Phone928-366-3210
  • List Office Key6f3852dcb0a9897e7e27cf325ed37a43
  • List Office MLS ID273503960
  • List Office NameREMAX SELECT PARTNERS
  • List Office Phone850-525-7570
  • List Price172,000
  • Listing Contract DateAugust 21, 2026
  • Listing IDGC542813
  • Listing Key23d6698c8de34129adad9a18338bc759
  • Listing TermsCash, Conventional
  • MLS StatusActive
  • Modification TimestampOctober 10, 2026
  • On Market DateAugust 28, 2026
  • Original Entry TimestampAugust 28, 2026
  • Original List Price188,000
  • Originating System Keystellar
  • Originating System NameStellar MLS
  • OwnershipCondominium
  • Photos Change TimestampAugust 29, 2026
  • Photos Count23
  • Price Change TimestampOctober 3, 2026
  • Source System Key803029871
  • Special Listing ConditionsNone
  • Status Change TimestampAugust 28, 2026

Features & Amenities

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated monthly payment—
  • Principal & interest
  • Property tax
  • Home insurance
  • PMI
  • HOA dues

Estimates only and not a loan offer. Taxes, insurance and rates vary — confirm with a lender.

Similar Listings

NVNiky Vara

Select a day

Free tour, no obligation — cancel anytime.