2165 GORDON PATH, The Villages, Sumter, Residential

2165 GORDON PATH

MLS# TB8502395128 days on marketUpdated October 11, 2026 5:05 pm

$ 387 / sqft

$ 1,000,000

Reduced from $ 1,095,000

Overview

UpdatedOctober 11, 2026 5:05 pm
MLS #TB8502395
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Size2,581 ft²
Year Built2019
Garage2

Description

Virtually Staged. POOL & HOT TUB READY | ROOM FOR A GRAND PIANO | GOLF COURSE WITH POND VIEWS

2165 Gordon Path is an ideal fit for the buyer who wants a more spacious, flexible, and view-oriented Villages home than the standard resale option. With golf course frontage, pond views, generous indoor living space, a north-facing lanai, 2-cart golf cart garage, and future pool or hot tub potential, this ultra-expanded Woodside Designer offers a rare combination of comfort, setting, and lifestyle flexibility. Enjoy it all with peace of mind your Generac generator provides. Now with $2500 landscape credit.

For the buyer who wants to create a true Florida outdoor lifestyle, a T&D Pools site plan is included with the listing attachments, confirming ample room for a custom swimming pool or hot tub. Set along the 3rd hole of Longleaf Golf Course, the home captures layered golf course and pond views, while the desirable north-facing lanai supports comfortable outdoor enjoyment without the hot afternoon sun.

Inside, the home is well-suited for buyers who value space, flow, and flexibility. Originally designed as a 4-bedroom model, this Woodside was built with the optional expanded great room layout, creating an open and elegant main living area with room for larger furniture, entertaining, hobbies, or even a baby grand or grand piano.

The home offers 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, 2,581 square feet of heated living space, and 3,895 total square feet under roof. Tile flooring runs throughout, creating a clean and cohesive finish, while the custom stone fireplace-ready feature wall and mantel add warmth, character, and a more refined feel than standard resale inventory.

The 2-car garage plus dedicated 2-cart golf cart garage makes daily life in The Villages easier, whether heading to golf, dinner, recreation, shopping, or nearby conveniences. Located in the Village of McClure, the home is especially well-suited for the buyer who wants to be close to Everglades Plaza, minutes from Brownwood Paddock Square, and strategically positioned between Brownwood and the rapidly emerging Eastport and Middleton districts.

For the buyer seeking solid block and stucco construction, premium golf course frontage, pond views, pool potential, generous interior space, flexible living, and long-term Southern Villages convenience, 2165 Gordon Path offers a rare and highly functional combination.

Bond balance: $26,612, approximately $1,903 annually / $159 monthly.

Virtual Tour

Address

Interior

  • AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Bathrooms Full3
  • Bathrooms Half0
  • Bathrooms Total Integer3
  • Bedrooms Total3
  • CoolingCentral Air
  • CoolingYes
  • FlooringTile
  • FurnishedUnfurnished
  • HeatingCentral
  • HeatingYes
  • Interior FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Laundry FeaturesInside, Laundry Room, Other
  • LevelsOne
  • Living Area2,581
  • Living Area SourcePublic Records
  • Living Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Rooms Total3

Exterior

  • Attached GarageYes
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Direction FacesSouth
  • Exterior FeaturesIrrigation System, Other, Private Yard
  • Garage Spaces2
  • GarageYes
  • Lot Size Acres0
  • Lot Size Area7,700
  • Lot Size Square Feet7,700
  • Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
  • Open ParkingYes
  • Parking FeaturesDriveway, Garage Door Opener, Golf Cart Garage, Golf Cart Parking, Ground Level
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • RoofShingle
  • ViewGolf Course, Water

Structure

  • Building Area Total3,895
  • Construction MaterialsBlock, Stucco
  • Foundation DetailsSlab
  • Year Built2019

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • UtilitiesCable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Water Connected
  • Water SourcePublic

Financial

  • Association Fee199
  • Association Fee FrequencyMonthly
  • AssociationYes
  • Parcel NumberG33M017
  • Pets AllowedYes
  • Tax Annual Amount12,987
  • Tax Block0
  • Tax Book Number0
  • Tax Legal DescriptionLOT 17 VILLAGES OF SOUTHERN OAKS UNIT 15 PG 17 PGS 2-2F
  • Tax Lot17
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount1,903
  • Tax Year2025
  • ZoningRES

Schools

  • Elementary SchoolWildwood Elementary
  • High SchoolSouth Sumter High
  • Middle Or Junior SchoolWildwood Middle

Location

  • Community FeaturesClubhouse, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Gated Community - No Guard, Golf Carts OK, Golf, Irrigation-Reclaimed Water, No Truck/RV/Motorcycle Parking, Park, Pool, Restaurant, Special Community Restrictions, Tennis Court(s)
  • CountryUnited States
  • County Or ParishSumter
  • DirectionsFrom Sumter County Rd 500, turn left onto Marsh Bend Trl. Next, at the traffic circle, take the 2nd exit and stay on Marsh Bend Trl. At the traffic circle, take the 3rd exit onto Corbin Trail. Turn left onto Gordon Path and the destination is on the Right.
  • Latitude29
  • Longitude-82
  • MLS Area Major32163 - The Villages
  • Postal Code32163
  • Postal Code Plus45123
  • Senior CommunityYes
  • Street NameGORDON
  • Street Number2165
  • Street Number Numeric2,165
  • Street SuffixPATH
  • Subdivision NameVILLAGES/SOUTHERN OAKS UN #15
  • Unparsed Address2165 GORDON PATH

Listing Info

  • Contract Status Change DateMay 1, 2026
  • Cumulative Days On Market128
  • Days On Market128
  • Internet Automated Valuation DisplayYes
  • Lease ConsideredYes
  • List AOROrlando Regional
  • List Agent AORSuncoast Tampa
  • List Agent Emailscott@condoiq.com
  • List Agent Full NameScott Lepper
  • List Agent Key010101b5c37dc209e4d2e0578e8f5187
  • List Agent MLS ID260507270
  • List Agent Preferred Phone352-552-8218
  • List Office Keycb9e1f85380d7af3069e4bfead2df764
  • List Office MLS ID805521714
  • List Office NameREAL BROKER, LLC
  • List Office Phone855-450-0442
  • List Price1,000,000
  • Listing Contract DateMay 1, 2026
  • Listing IDTB8502395
  • Listing Key0a0b67008af1c3db5912cfec6d821a97
  • Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • MLS StatusActive
  • Modification TimestampOctober 11, 2026
  • On Market DateMay 1, 2026
  • Original Entry TimestampMay 1, 2026
  • Original List Price1,095,000
  • Originating System Keystellar
  • Originating System NameStellar MLS
  • OwnershipFee Simple
  • Photos Change TimestampSeptember 8, 2026
  • Photos Count21
  • Price Change TimestampJuly 6, 2026
  • Source System Key788926670
  • Special Listing ConditionsNone
  • Status Change TimestampSeptember 8, 2026

Features & Amenities

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated monthly payment—
  • Principal & interest
  • Property tax
  • Home insurance
  • PMI
  • HOA dues

Estimates only and not a loan offer. Taxes, insurance and rates vary — confirm with a lender.

Similar Listings

SLScott Lepper

Select a day

Free tour, no obligation — cancel anytime.