8709 SW 46TH AVENUE, Ocala, Marion, Residential

8709 SW 46TH AVENUE

MLS# OM727782104 days on marketUpdated October 20, 2026 12:13 am

$ 148 / sqft

$ 299,000

Overview

UpdatedOctober 20, 2026 12:13 am
MLS #OM727782
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Size2,022 ft²
Year Built2023
Garage2

Description

Virtually Staged. Assumable FHA loan at 5.99% for qualified buyers, well below today’s rates. This 2023 D.R. Horton Darwin plan in Ocala Crossings South is ready now, with no build wait: 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, an upstairs loft, and 2,022 heated sq ft (2,634 total) for $299,000.

The main floor flows from the great room to the dining area and kitchen, which has a large center island, quartz countertops, stainless appliances, and a walk-in pantry. Sliding doors open to the patio and a partially fenced backyard.

Upstairs, the loft works as an office, media room, or second living area. The primary suite has an oversized walk-in closet and an ensuite with double vanities. Two more bedrooms share a full bath, and the laundry room is on the bedroom level.

The refrigerator, washer, and dryer stay, along with the builder’s smart home package. Remaining builder structural warranty. Two-car garage, front-yard irrigation, a $330 quarterly HOA covering community maintenance, and no CDD.

Minutes to shopping, dining, and the World Equestrian Center, with quick I-75 access to Gainesville, The Villages, and Tampa.

Assumption subject to lender approval and buyer qualification.

Virtual Tour

Address

Interior

  • Accessibility FeaturesAccessible Entrance, Visitor Bathroom, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Kitchen
  • AppliancesConvection Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Bathrooms Full2
  • Bathrooms Half1
  • Bathrooms Total Integer3
  • Bedrooms Total3
  • CoolingCentral Air
  • CoolingYes
  • FlooringCarpet, Tile
  • FurnishedTurnkey
  • HeatingCentral
  • HeatingYes
  • Interior FeaturesKitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Smart Home, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Laundry FeaturesElectric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Upper Level, Washer Hookup
  • LevelsTwo
  • Living Area2,022
  • Living Area SourcePublic Records
  • Living Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Rooms Total13
  • Security FeaturesSecurity System
  • Window FeaturesAluminum Frames, Blinds, Drapes

Exterior

  • Attached GarageYes
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Direction FacesWest
  • Exterior FeaturesSliding Doors
  • Garage Spaces2
  • GarageYes
  • Lot Size Acres0
  • Lot Size Area4,792
  • Lot Size Dimensions40 x 115
  • Lot Size Square Feet4,792
  • Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
  • Parking FeaturesCovered, Garage Door Opener
  • Patio And Porch FeaturesCovered, Rear Porch
  • Road Surface TypeAsphalt, Paved
  • RoofShingle
  • ViewPark/Greenbelt

Structure

  • Architectural StyleContemporary
  • Builder ModelDarwin
  • Builder NameD.R. Horton INC
  • Building Area Total2,634
  • Construction MaterialsBlock, Stucco
  • Foundation DetailsBlock, Slab
  • Property ConditionCompleted
  • Stories Total2
  • Year Built2023

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • UtilitiesElectricity Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Public
  • Water SourcePublic

Financial

  • Association AmenitiesMaintenance, Playground, Pool
  • Association Fee330
  • Association Fee FrequencyQuarterly
  • AssociationYes
  • Parcel Number3562304038
  • Pets AllowedCats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Yes
  • Tax Annual Amount3,709
  • Tax Block3
  • Tax Book Number015-028OCALA
  • Tax Legal DescriptionSEC 15 TWP 16 RGE 21PLAT BOOK 015 PAGE 028OCALA CROSSINGS SOUTH PHASE ONEBLK D LOT 38
  • Tax Lot38
  • Tax Year2025
  • ZoningPUD

Schools

  • Elementary SchoolHammett Bowen Jr. Elementary
  • High SchoolWest Port High School
  • Middle Or Junior SchoolLiberty Middle School

Location

  • Community FeaturesCommunity Mailbox, Park, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Wheelchair Access
  • CountryUnited States
  • County Or ParishMarion
  • DirectionsFrom SR 200 (SW College Rd), head south on SW 49th Ave for approximately 2.5 miles. Turn left into Ocala Crossings South on SW 90th Pl (main community entrance). Continue on SW 90th Pl, then turn left onto SW 46th Ave. Home will be on your right at 8709 SW 46th Ave. From I-75, take Exit 350 for SR 200 and head west. Turn left (south) onto SW 49th Ave and continue approximately 2.5 miles. Turn left into Ocala Crossings South community entrance, then left onto SW 46th Ave. Home is on the right.
  • Latitude29
  • Longitude-82
  • MLS Area Major34476 - Ocala
  • Postal Code34476
  • Postal Code Plus46190
  • Street Direction PrefixSW
  • Street Name46TH
  • Street Number8709
  • Street Number Numeric8,709
  • Street SuffixAVENUE
  • Subdivision NameOCALA CROSSINGS SOUTH
  • Unparsed Address8709 SW 46TH AVENUE

Features & Amenities

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated monthly payment—
  • Principal & interest
  • Property tax
  • Home insurance
  • PMI
  • HOA dues

Estimates only and not a loan offer. Taxes, insurance and rates vary — confirm with a lender.

Similar Listings

CGCristian Gonzalez

Select a day

Free tour, no obligation — cancel anytime.