1339 22ND STREET, Sarasota, Sarasota, Residential

1339 22ND STREET

MLS# TB8497340195 days on marketUpdated October 25, 2026 7:20 pm

$ 277 / sqft

$ 465,000

Reduced from $ 480,000

Overview

UpdatedOctober 25, 2026 7:20 pm
MLS #TB8497340
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Size1,681 ft²
Year Built1959
Garage2

Description

RENT-TO-OWN OPTION AVAILABLE! Seller will also consider a lease with option to purchase, so qualified buyers can move in and rent while they prepare to buy. Seller open to assisting with closing costs and allowable buyer expenses. Buyers may purchase discount points for a better rate. Contact agent for details. Charming Updated 3BR/2.5BA Home in Sarasota – Move-In Ready!

Discover this beautifully renovated gem at 1339 22nd St, Sarasota, FL 34234 (1,681 sq ft living space on an 8,871 sq ft lot). Perfect blend of modern updates and classic Florida charm!

Key Features:

Prime Corner Lot with Double Street Access: Unique lot connecting to two streets (22nd & adjacent), offering exceptional curb appeal and flexibility.

Ample Parking + 2-Car Attached Garage: Wide driveway spaces multiple vehicles easily – no parking hassles!

Brand New Luxury Vinyl/Porcelain Tile Flooring Throughout: Sleek, durable, and easy-care for coastal living.

Fully Updated Bathrooms: 2.5 modern baths with contemporary finishes.

New AC System: Efficient, quiet cooling for year-round comfort.

All-New Electrical & Plumbing: Complete modern rewiring and piping for safety and peace of mind.

Gourmet Kitchen Shines: Bright shaker cabinets, stunning gray granite counters, blue subway tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances (fridge, dishwasher, range, microwave), and spacious breakfast bar open to the living/dining area.

No HOA! Close to Ringling College, minutes to Siesta Key beaches, downtown Sarasota dining/shopping, and SRQ airport. Built 1959, feels brand new inside. Zoned RSF3 – ideal for homeowners, investors, or downsizers.

Virtual Tour

Address

Interior

  • AppliancesMicrowave, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Bathrooms Full2
  • Bathrooms Half1
  • Bathrooms Total Integer3
  • Bedrooms Total3
  • CoolingCentral Air
  • CoolingYes
  • FlooringTile
  • FurnishedUnfurnished
  • HeatingOther
  • HeatingYes
  • Interior FeaturesOther, Thermostat
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Garage
  • LevelsOne
  • Living Area1,681
  • Living Area SourceAppraiser
  • Living Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Rooms Total7

Exterior

  • Attached GarageYes
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Direction FacesSouth
  • Exterior FeaturesOther
  • Garage Spaces2
  • GarageYes
  • Lot Size Acres0
  • Lot Size Area8,871
  • Lot Size Dimensions75 x 121
  • Lot Size Square Feet8,871
  • Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
  • Open ParkingYes
  • Parking FeaturesCircular Driveway, Driveway, Ground Level, Guest, Off Street
  • Road Surface TypeAsphalt
  • RoofShingle

Structure

  • Building Area Total2,504
  • Construction MaterialsBlock, Brick
  • Foundation DetailsSlab
  • Stories Total1
  • Year Built1959

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • UtilitiesOther
  • Water SourcePublic

Financial

  • Parcel Number2024050067
  • Tax Annual Amount3,260
  • Tax Book Number7-97
  • Tax Legal DescriptionLOT 4 COCOANUT HEIGHTS OR 749-1045
  • Tax Lot4
  • Tax Year2025
  • ZoningRSF3

Schools

  • Elementary SchoolGocio Elementary
  • High SchoolRiverview High
  • Middle Or Junior SchoolBooker Middle

Location

  • CountryUnited States
  • County Or ParishSarasota
  • DirectionsConveniently located approximately 4–5 miles from I-75 Exit 41. From US-41: Travel east toward 22nd St. The property at 1339 22nd St is located between Coconut Ave. and Central Ave.
  • Latitude27
  • Longitude-83
  • MLS Area Major34234 - Sarasota
  • Postal Code34234
  • Postal Code Plus47429
  • Street Name22ND
  • Street Number1339
  • Street Number Numeric1,339
  • Street SuffixSTREET
  • Subdivision NameCOCOANUT HEIGHTS
  • Unparsed Address1339 22ND STREET

Features & Amenities

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated monthly payment—
  • Principal & interest
  • Property tax
  • Home insurance
  • PMI
  • HOA dues

Estimates only and not a loan offer. Taxes, insurance and rates vary — confirm with a lender.

Similar Listings

GGGuillermo Gomez

Select a day

Free tour, no obligation — cancel anytime.